From Elden v. Nirvana L.L.C., determined at present by Choose Sandra Ikuta, joined by Judges Bridget Bade and Daniel Bress:
[…] The time period “child pornography,” as utilized in § 2252A(a), contains any visible depiction involving “the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct.” …
[Under the statute,] a plaintiff might carry a declare inside ten years after the date on which the plaintiff fairly discovers “the injury that forms the basis for the claim.” The “injury” is described in § 2255(a) as a “personal injury” suffered on account of the predicate offense, “regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor.” …
The time period “personal injury” has lengthy been acknowledged as referring to torts or tort-like accidents, together with each bodily torts and dignitary torts comparable to defamation.