These factors must be sufficient to finish the matter, however this wrongheaded objection is so persistent, so insidiously deceptive, that it’s price saying extra.
In reality many of those invocations of 18 U.S.C. §2383 misunderstand §2383 itself. The federal legal statute in query was not enacted as a tool for imposing Part Three. As we set forth in our unique article (see pp. 82-84), the legal prohibition of riot, now codified at 18 U.S.C. §2383, was enacted in 1862 – in the course of the Civil Conflict, as Part Two of the “Second Confiscation Act” – a number of years earlier than the drafting of the Fourteenth Modification. The Act made it a criminal offense to “incite, set on foot, assist, or engage in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof” or to “give aid or comfort thereto” or to “engage in or give aid and comfort to” any “existing rebellion or insurrection.”