From In re Guardianship of J.H., determined at the moment by the New Hampshire Supreme Courtroom (in an opinion by Justice Anna Barbara Hantz Marconi):
[…] The court docket denied her movement, reasoning that “[J.H.’s] best interests outweigh the guardian[‘s] free speech rights to keep father incarcerated if he becomes eligible for a parole hearing.”
The order wasn’t licensed by New Hampshire statutes, the court docket held, and thus prevented the necessity to determine whether or not the order additionally violated the First Modification (as I feel it did):
RSA [Revised Statutes Annotated] chapter 463 confers unique jurisdiction over the guardianship of minors to the circuit court docket. RSA 463:8 permits the court docket to “appoint a guardian of the person or of the estate or of both,” and grants the court docket authority over the guardianship proceedings. As soon as the court docket has appointed a guardian, RSA 463:12 units forth the guardian’s powers and duties….